PRIVACY POLICY

This document (“Data Privacy Policy”) is to inform you that KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) manages Personal Data (as defined below) as per the requirements set in the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”).

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products and services offered by us, you hereby agree and consent to KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K), as well as its representatives and/or agents collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves your Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to our authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Privacy Policy.

This Data Privacy Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which any representatives or employees of KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) may have collected, used or disclosed Personal Data.

KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) may from time to time update this Data Privacy Policy to ensure that this Data Privacy Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the terms of the below Data Privacy Policy as updated from time to time on our Website. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

  1. Personal Data
    “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

    Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, personal health information and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

  2. Collection of Personal Data

    1. Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
      1. when you submit any form, including but not limited to customer inquiry forms or other forms relating to any of our services;
      2. when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
      3. when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, text messages, social media platforms and emails;
      4. when you interact with us via our Website or use services on our Website;
      5. when you request that we contact you or request that you be included in an email or other mailing list;
      6. when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;
      7. when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or CVs in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
      8. when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises, or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend our events;
      9. when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;
      10. when we seek information about you and receive your Personal Data in connection with your relationship with us, including for our products and services or job applications, for example, from business partners, public agencies, your ex-employer, referral intermediaries and the relevant authorities; and/or
      11. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons not stated above.
    2. When you browse our Website, you generally do so anonymously but please see (paragraph 6) below for information on cookies and other technologies which we have implemented on our Website. We do not, at our Website, automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information to us.
    3. If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.
    4. You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the products and services you have requested, or delays in providing you with products and services you have requested, or processing your applications.
    5. We will never knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18) without first obtaining verifiable parental consent. If you are under the age of 18 you should not provide information to us. If we become aware that a person under 18 has provided Personal Information to us without verifiable parental consent (as may be the case where the information is provided via our website), we will remove such Personal Information from our files.
  3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

    1. Generally, KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:

      1. responding to, processing and handling your queries, feedback, complaints and requests.
      2. verifying your identity.
      3. managing and planning the administrative and business operations of KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) and complying with internal policies and procedures;
      4. facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales);
      5. requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our services, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;
      6. matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
      7. preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analysing and managing commercial risks;
      8. managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
      9. monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;
      10. in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
      11. conducting any form of investigations including but not related to those relating to disputes, billing, fraud, offences, prosecutions etc.;
      12. meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and/or
      13. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid and any marketing promotions of our facilities, services, doctors, packages, promotion etc.
    2. In addition, KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) also collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship:

      1. if you are a prospective, current or former customer of KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K);
      2. providing customer service and support (including but not limited to customer relationship management, processing your admissions, processing and settlement of bills, facilitating, arranging and providing reminders of your appointments, providing follow-up calls AND providing you with administrative support);
      3. administering and processing your requests including creating and maintaining profiles of our customers in our system database for administrative purposes (including tracking your attendance at KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K), as applicable);
      4. personalising your experience with KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) and conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics in order to improve our service offerings;
      5. if you use our mobile applications, including WhatsApp and SMS or online registration, including email and payments systems this will facilitate the provision of our services to you;
      6. administering debt recovery and debt management; and/or
      7. purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.
  4. Disclosure of Personal Data

    1. KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable laws, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes as specified in Item 3 above to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Malaysia:

      1. amongst the KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) representatives, employees and affiliates;
      2. agents, contractors, sub-contractors or third-party service providers who provide operational services to KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K), such as services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, debt recovery, processing, technical services, transportation, training, market research, call centre, security, or other services to KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K);
      3. vendors or third-party service providers and our marketing and business partners in connection with marketing promotions, products and services;
      4. our corporate clients;
      5. our professional advisers such as consultants, auditors and lawyers;
      6. relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and/or
      7. any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.
  5. Security of Personal Data

    1. KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the Personal Information, regardless of the format in which it is held.
    2. We use various methods to safeguard Personal Information, including physical measures, technical tools and organisational controls.
    3. Online security is also a priority. KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) incorporates security measures such as encryption and authentication tools to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized use. Firewalls are utilized to protect our servers and network from unauthorized users accessing and tampering with files and other information that we store.
    4. While KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) makes reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.
    5. You must remember to exit the browser window after use to disable any unauthorized party access. It is your responsibility at any time, not to divulge your personal user ID and password to any third party.
  6. Retention of Personal Data

    1. KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) retains such Personal Data as may be required for business or legal purposes, and such purposes do vary according to the circumstances.
    2. Whilst KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) will securely dispose of or anonymise Personal Data which it can reasonably determine is no longer needed and does not generally hold on to Personal Data. (Please specify the maximum retention of Personal Data, for instance after 2 or 3 years KVSB will dispose the unused Personal Data)
  7. Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, and Similar Technologies on the website

    1. When you visit or interact with our Website, we or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, and safer web browsing experience.
    2. The information collected by us or our authorised service providers may recognise a visitor as a unique user and may collect information such as how a visitor arrives at our Website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor’s IP address and a visitor’s click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).
    3. The use of cookies, web beacons and similar technologies by us on our Website has different functions. They are either necessary for the functioning of our services, help us improve our performance, or serve to provide you with extra functionalities. They may also be used to deliver content that is more relevant to you and your interests, or to target advertising to you on or off our sites.
  8. Third-Party Sites

    Our Website may contain links to other Website operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the data protection practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our Website. We encourage you to learn about the data protection practices of such third-party websites. Some of these third-party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trade mark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our Website, you should check the applicable data privacy policy of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you. We do not guarantee the security of personal data and/or other information that you provide on third party sites. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content, security arrangements (or lack thereof) and activities of these linked sites and you therefore access them at your own risk.

  9. Contacting Us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

    KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) has procedures in place in order to receive and respond to enquiries about our policies and practices relating to its handling of Personal Data. Any complaint or enquiry should be made in writing and addressed as shown below. If there are any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or the data collection practices outlined herein, please contact us accordingly via email.

  10. Changes to The Privacy Policy

    KOPETRO Ventures Sdn Bhd (1002042-K) reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our website. You should check this Policy each time you access our website so as to be aware of the most recent applicable version of the Policy.